Popular searches

RideLondon takes place from 27 to 29 May 2022. Find out more about the 100-mile ride!

RideLondon Classique

2022 RideLondon Classique

For full details of the 2022 RideLondon Classique, including stage profiles and maps, schedules, classification details and prize money information, click here.

Social media

Follow @RideLondon on FacebookInstagram and Twitter for full coverage of the 2022 RideLondon Classique.


Photographs

Images for the 2022 RideLondon Classique are available here.


2022 results

Overall

1. Lorena Wiebes (NED, Team DSM): 9:10:02

2. Elisa Balsamo (ITA, Trek-Segafredo): +19

3. Emma Norsgaard (DEN, Movistar Team Women): +28


Stage One (Maldon to Maldon, 136.5K)

1. Lorena Wiebes (NED, Team DSM) 3:30:25

2. Elisa Balsamo (ITA, Trek-Segafredo): ST

3. Emma Norsgaard (DEN, Movistar Team Women): ST


Stage Two (Chelmsford to Epping, 141.7K)

1. Lorena Wiebes (NED, Team DSM): 3:39:13

2. Marta Bastianelli (ITA, UAE Team ADQ): ST

3. Emma Norsgaard (DEN, Movistar Team Women): ST


Stage Three (London to London, 85.3K)

1. Lorena Wiebes (NED, Team DSM): 2:01:01

2. Elisa Balsamo (ITA, Trek-Segafredo): ST

3. Lotte Kopecky (BEL, Team SD Worx): ST


Ford Queen of the Mountains

1. Anna Henderson (GBR, Team Jumbo-Visma): 21

2. Quinty Ton (NED, Liv Racing Xstra): 7

3. Silvia Persico (ITA, Valcar Travel and Service): 5


Sprints Classification

1. Lorena Wiebes (NED, Team DSM): 37

2. Elisa Balsamo (ITA, Trek-Segafredo): 18

3. Lotte Kopecky (BEL, Team SD Worx): 10


Best British Rider

1. Anna Henderson (GBR, Team Jumbo-Visma): 9:10:51

2. Josie Nelson (GBR, Team Coop – Hitec Products): + 00:03

3. Pfeiffer Georgi (GBR, Team DSM): +01:03


Best Young Rider

1. Julia Borgstrom (SWE, AG Insurance – NXTG Team): 9:10:41

2. Simone Boilard (CAN, St Michel – Auber 93 WE): +00:02

3. Josie Nelson (GBR, Team Coop-Hitec Products): +00:13


Team Classification

1. Valcar Travel and Service (ITA): 27:32:12

2. Team SD Worx (NED): +00:09

3. Liv Racing Xstra (NED): +00:11


Most RideLondon Classique wins
  • By individual: Kirsten Wild (NED) and Lorena Wiebes (NED): 2
  • By country: Netherlands (4)

Stage One information

Stage Two information

Stage Three information

About the RideLondon Classique

The RideLondon Classique, a UCI Women’s WorldTour race, returns in 2022 in an exciting new three-day format between Friday 27 May and Sunday 29 May.

Previously a one-day race in the centre of London, this year the event has been extended to include two stages in Essex before a finale in London.

To find out more about the 2022 RideLondon Classique, see Race Director Scott Sunderland’s breakdown of the stages here.

Twenty teams will take part in the inaugural three-day edition of the Classique, including the top eight teams in the current UCI Women’s World rankings.

Among the riders scheduled to start are World Champion Elisa Balsamo (Trek-Segafredo), British Champion Pfeiffer Georgi (Team DSM) and reigning RideLondon Classique champion Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM).

In addition to the General Classification, there will be the following Classifications:

  • Sprint Competition
  • Ford Queen of the Mountains
  • Best Young Rider
  • Best British rider
  • Best Team

History

There has been a professional women’s race in every edition of RideLondon since its formation in 2013. From 2013 to 2016 the race was called the Grand Prix and was a one-day race held on a 1.3-mile circuit in central London, finishing on The Mall.

Laura Kenny (née Trott) (GBR) won the inaugural edition in 2013, a year after winning two gold medals on the track at the 2012 London Olympic Games. Italians enjoyed the next two victories, with Giorgia Bronzini winning in 2014 and Barbara Guarischi in 2015.

In 2016, the race was renamed the Classique and was granted UCI Women’s World Tour status. The route largely remained the same with 20 laps of a central London circuit, starting and finishing on The Mall and comprising a total of 68 kilometres.

Kirsten Wild (NED) won the first of her two victories in the event in 2016, with her most recent win coming in 2018. Coryn Rivera (USA) was victorious on a rain-lashed edition of the race in 2017, while Lorena Wiebes (NED) won the 2019 race after an incident-packed finale that saw a huge crash in the final 100 metres. In this event, Wild, who crossed the line first, was stripped of the win by race officials who declared that she had deviated from her sprinting line and caused the crash.

Previous RideLondon Classique results

  • Overall:
    1. Lorena Wiebes (NED, Parkhotel Valkenburg) 1:33:55
    2. Elisa Balsamo (ITA, Valcar Cylance Cycling) ST
    3. Coryn Labecki (USA, Team Sunweb) ST

    Sprint Classification: 
    Susanne Anderson (NOR, Team Sunweb)
  • Overall:
    1. Kirsten Wild (NED, Wiggle HIGH5) 1:29:51
    2. Marianne Vos (NED, Waowdeals ProCycling) ST
    3. Elisa Balsamo (ITA, Valcar) ST

    Sprint Classification:
    Dani Rowe (GBR, Waowdeals ProCycling)
  • Overall:
    1. Coryn Rivera (USA, Team Sunweb) 1:29:03
    2. Lotta Lepisto (FIN, Cervelo Bigla) ST
    3. Lisa Brennauer (GER, Canyon/SRAM) ST

    Sprint Classification:

    Leah Kirchmann (CAN, Team Sunweb)
  • Overall:
    1. Kirsten Wild (NED, Hitec Products) 1:28:12
    2. Nina Kessler (NED, Lensworld – Zannata) ST
    3. Leah Kirchmann (CAN, Team Liv-Plantur) ST

    Sprint Classification:

    Lucinda Brand (NED, RaboLiv Women Cycling Team)
  • Overall:
    1. Barbara Guarischi (ITA, Velocio Sports) 45:08
    2. Shelly Olds (USA, Ale Cipollini) ST
    3. Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA, Ale Cipollini) ST
  • Overall:
    1. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA, Wiggle HIGH5) 46:46
    2. Marianna Vos (NED, Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team) ST
    3. Lizzie Armitstead (GBR, Boels – Dolmans) ST
  • Overall:
    1. Laura Trott (GBR, Wiggle HIGH5) 45:26
    2. Hannah Barnes (GBR, MG Maxifuel) +1
    3. Loren Rowney (AUS, Specialized-Lululemon) +1

Most RideLondon Classique wins

  • By individual: Kirsten Wild (2)
  • By country: Netherlands (3)
  • By team: Wiggle HIGH5 (2)

About the RideLondon Classic

RideLondon also included a one-day professional men’s race in its calendar from 2013 to 2019. The race was held on largely the same course as the road race from the 2012 London Olympic Games, including climbing the famous Box Hill in Surrey and finishing on The Mall.

The race was promoted to the UCI World Tour in 2017 and was last held in 2019 when Elia Viviani (ITA) sprinted to victory ahead of Sam Bennett (IRL).

Some of cycling’s best sprinters have won the race including Pascal Ackermann (GER), Alexander Kristoff (NOR) and Tom Boonen (BEL).

RideLondon Classic results (2013 – 2019)

  • Overall:
    1. Elia Viviani (ITA, Deceuninck-QuickStep) 3:46:15
    2. Sam Bennett (IRL, BORA-Hansgrohe) +00:00
    3. Michael Morkov (DEN, Deceuninck-QuickStep) +00:00

    King of the Mountains:
    Alex Dowsett (GBR, Team Katusha-Alpecin)

    Combativity award:
    Stan DeWulf (BEL, Lotto-Soudal)
  • Overall:
    1. Pascal Ackermann (GER, Bora-Hansgrohe) 4:20:10
    2. Elia Viviani (ITA, Quick-Step Floors) 00:00
    3. Giacomo, Nizzolo (ITA, Trek-Segafredo) 00:00

    Continental Tyres King of the Mountains:
    Alexis Gougeard (FRA, AG2R La Mondiale)

    Continental Tyres Sprint Competition:
    Manuele Boaro (ITA, Bahrain-Merida)
  • Overall:
    1. Alexander Kristoff (NOR, Team Katusha-Alpecin) 4:05:41
    2. Magnus Cort-Nielsen (DEN, Orica-Scott) 00:00
    3. Michael Matthews (AUS, Team Sunweb) 00:00

    Continental Tyres King of the Mountains:
    Mads Wurtz Schmidt (DEN, Team Katusha-Alpecin)

    Continental Tyres Sprint Competition:
    Matteo Trentin (ITA, Quick-Step Floors)
  • Overall:
    1. Tom Boonen (BEL, Etixx Quick-Step) 4:43:55
    2. Mark Renshaw (AUS, Team Dimension Data) +00:00
    3. Michael Matthews (AUS, Orica-BikeExchange) +00:00

    Continental Tyres King of the Mountains:
    Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX, BMC) and Matthew Holmes (GBR, Madison Genesis)

    Continental Tyres Sprint Competition:
    Jonathan Lastra (ESP, Caja-Rural-Seguros RGA)
  • Overall:
    1. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX, BMC Racing) 4:47:46
    2. Mike Teunissen (NED, Team LottoNL-Jumbo) +00:00
    3. Ben Swift (GBR, Team Sky) +00:00

    Continental Tyres King of the Mountains:
    Erick Rowsell (GBR, Madison Genesis)

    Continental Tyres Sprint Competition:
    Peter Williams (GBR, One Pro Cycling)
  • Overall:
    1. Adam Blythe (GBR, NFTO) 4:39:52
    2. Ben Swift (GBR, Team Sky) +00:00
    3. Julian Alaphilippe (FRA, Omega-Pharma Quick-Step) +00:00

    King of the Mountains:
    Steve Lampier (GBR, Velosure-Girodana Racing Team)

    Sprint Competition:
    Steven Lammertink (GBR, Team Giant-Shimano)
  • Overall:
    1. Arnaud Demare (FRA, FDJ) 5:07:43
    2. Sacha Modolo (ITA, Bardiani Valvole) +00:00
    3. Yannick Martinez (FRA, La Pomme Marseille) +00:00

    King of the Mountains:
    Ramon Sinkeldam (NED, Team Argos-Shimano)

    Sprint Competition:
    Ramon Sinkeldam (NED, Team Argos-Shimano)